Show/Hide

Boards & Authorities

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Boards & AuthoritiesCoweta County has a number of Boards and Authorities that assist in making sure your government runs smoothly.  We appreciate the dedication of all citizens who serve on these vital committees.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD/MEMBER

Airport Authority /Alan Starr
Airport Authority /Steve Swope
Airport Authority /Lee Moody
Airport Authority /Hank Moody
Airport Authority /Brett Wilkes

Animal Control Board/ Vicky Jones
Animal Control Board /Judi Conger
Animal Control Board /Libby Parham
Animal Control Board /Wayne Morris, DVM
Animal Control Board /Paul Carlton

Business License & Tax Rate Review & Appeal Board /Woodie T. Wood
Business License & Tax Rate Review & Appeal Board /Kay Cawthon
Business License & Tax Rate Review & Appeal Board /Claude Vickers
Business License & Tax Rate Review & Appeal Board /Nicholas Murray
Business License & Tax Rate Review & Appeal Board /Jimmy Davenport

Community Action for Improvement, Inc. (CAFI)  VACANT

Convention and Visitors Bureau /Nancy Roy
Convention and Visitors Bureau /Mike Barber
Convention and Visitors Bureau /Norma Haynes
Convention and Visitors Bureau /Carol Moore
Convention and Visitors Bureau /Smith Pass
Convention and Visitors Bureau (Staff member) /Patricia Palmer

Coweta County Development Authority /Steve Stripling
Coweta County Development Authority /Mike Barber
Coweta County Development Authority /Terry Daviston
Coweta County Development Authority /Ronnie Clotfelter
Coweta County Development Authority /Rob Brass

Coweta-Fayette-Meriwether Joint Dev Authority /Mike Barber

Development Authority of Coweta County /Mike Barber
Development Authority of Coweta County /Rich Westerfield
Development Authority of Coweta County /Rob Brass
Development Authority of Coweta County /Steve Stripling
Development Authority of Coweta County /Terry Daviston
Development Authority of Coweta County /Ronnie Clotfelter
Development Authority of Coweta County /Jan Alligood

Greater West Georgia Joint Development Authority /Steve Stripling
Greater West Georgia Joint Development Authority /David Cleveland

Board of Elections and Registration /Jane Scoggins, Elections Director
Board of Elections and Registration /Ralph Presley, Chairman
Board of Elections and Registration /Wayne Farmer
Board of Elections and Registration /Mae Reeves
Board of Elections and Registration /Randy Wahoske 
Board of Elections and Registration /Natasha Werner

EMS Council /Leslie Chaffin
EMS Council /John Byrom
EMS Council /Pat Wilson
EMS Council /Jeffery D. Denney

Department of Family and Children's Services /Tippie Conner
Department of Family and Children's Services /Ame Whitlock
Department of Family and Children's Services /Elaine Jordan
Department of Family and Children's Services /Lisa Harvey
Department of Family and Children's Services /Carrie Prichett

Board of Health (Commissioner) /Paul Poole
Board of Health /Dr. Fred Gilbert
Board of Health /Jim Wright
Board of Health /Tippie Conner

Hospital Authority /Alice Jackson
Hospital Authority /Mark Whitlock
Hospital Authority /VACANT
Hospital Authority /Dr. Frank Powell
Hospital Authority /Walker Moody
Hospital Authority /Larry Strickland
Hospital Authority /Mark Brown
Hospital Authority /Tom Dunlap
Hospital Authority /VACANT 
Hospital Authority /Mathew Lynwood Burns, Jr. "Buddy"

Library System Board of Trustees /Karen Cope
Library System Board of Trustees /Shelly Smith
Library System Board of Trustees /Martha S. Mitchell
Library System Board of Trustees /Pam Hendrix
Library System Board of Trustees /Tom Dombrowski
Library System Board of Trustees /Zane Scarborough
Library System Board of Trustees /Maureen Schuyler

DBHDD - Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities /Sandra Smith
DBHDD - Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities /Lee Johnson
DBHDD - Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities /Neydi Belmonti

Pathways /Dr. Zane Scarborough
Pathways /Arlena Alford

Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Deloris Wood
Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Glenn Flake
Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Barbara Smith
Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Frank Barron
Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Billy Arnall
Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Bobby Welch
Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authority /Joy Shirley

Board of Tax Assessors /Mitchell Rogers
Board of Tax Assessors /Beverly Ward
Board of Tax Assessors /David Barnett

Three Rivers Regional Commission (Commissioner) /Tim Lassetter
Three Rivers Regional Commission /Steve Stripling

Western Area Regional Radio System (WARRS) /Jay Jones
Western Area Regional Radio System (WARRS) /Mark Fenninger

Water and Sewerage Authority /Larry Kay
Water and Sewerage Authority /Tim Higgins
Water and Sewerage Authority /Laurie Bartlett
Water and Sewerage Authority /Eric Smith
Water and Sewerage Authority /Marc Guy

Board of Zoning Appeals /Sherri T. Babb
Board of Zoning Appeals /Craig Jackson
Board of Zoning Appeals /George "Kett" Harper
Board of Zoning Appeals /William Cranford
Board of Zoning Appeals /Delia Crouch